Liability Disclaimer

By using the services provided in the website (this “Website”) of HKA Holidays Ltd. (“HKA Holidays”), you understand fully and agree to content of this liability disclaimer.

HKA Holidays and its affiliates make no warranty or representation that any information, software, products and services provided in this Website are non-infringing, secure, accurate, merchantable, fit for purpose and free from computer viruses. In particular, HKA Holidays and its affiliates do not guarantee the accuracy of and expressly disclaim any liability for any inaccuracy or misrepresentation relating to any photograph, product description and/or any material concerning hotel, cruise, automobile and other products, as most of which are supplied by our suppliers (the “Suppliers”). Hotel ratings displayed on this Website are intended only as general reference, which shall not be construed as guarantee of its accuracy by HKA Holidays and its affiliates. HKA Holidays, its affiliates and its/their respective Suppliers may make changes to this Website and the content therein from time to time without notice.

All information, software, products, and service herein are provided “as-is” without warranty or representation of any kind by HKA Holidays or its affiliates and/or its/their respective Suppliers about its suitability for any purpose, and the inclusion or offering for sale of any such products or services in this Website shall not be construed as endorsement or recommendation of which by HKA Holidays or its affiliates. HKA Holidays, its affiliates, and/or its/their respective Suppliers hereby disclaim all liabilities in connection with such information, software, products and services, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.

The Suppliers are independent contractors and not agents or employees of HKA Holidays or its affiliates. HKA Holidays and its affiliates shall not be held liable for any personal injuries, death, property damage, or other damages or expenses resulting from the acts, errors, omissions, representations, warranties, breaches or negligence of any such Suppliers. HKA Holidays and its affiliates shall have no liability and shall make no refund in the event of any delay, cancellation, overbooking, strike, force majeure or other causes beyond their direct control, and shall have no responsibility for any additional expense, omission, delay, re-routing or act of any government or authority.

In the absence of fraud and gross negligence, in no event shall HKA Holidays, its affiliates, and/or its/their respective Suppliers be held liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of, or in any way connected with, the use of this Website or the delay or inability to use this Website, or for any information, software, products, and services obtained through this website, or use the Website in any other ways, even if HKA Holidays, its affiliates, and/or its/their respective Suppliers have been advised of the possibility of damages.

Privacy Policy
Introduction

HKA Holidays Limited ("HKAH" or the “Company”) recognises the importance of personal and personal data privacy of its customers and treats all personal and private data provided to us as confidential. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”) and, where possible, internationally recognised standards of Personal Data privacy protection.

The Application of this Policy

The term "Personal Data" in this Policy refers to personal data which is capable of identifying you as an individual, as defined in the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to all Personal Data and information regarding HKAH passengers, users of the HKAH mobile application, users of HKAH services, customers who purchase or accept the Company’s goods and service as well as visitors to the hkaholidays.com website.

HKAH is a partner of Fortune Wings Club. Personal Data submitted to its frequent flyer program is subject to Fortune Wings Club’s own Privacy Policy.

This Policy gives effect to HKAH’s commitment to protect customers’ personal information and has been adopted by the Company and its subsidiaries and representative offices. References to "HKAH", "we", "our" and "us" hereinafter, depending on the context, collectively refer to those entities. Nothing in this Policy shall limit the rights of the Data Subjects under the Ordinance.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Prior to collecting Personal Data, you will be asked to voluntarily supply information we need in order to provide the particular service requested. Personal Data may be collected, used, disclosed and retained to

  • administer, process and/or confirm your travel and freight reservations and other transactions with us;
  • verify your identity and/or improve our security;
  • facilitate your participation in loyalty programs and travel partner programs;
  • accommodate special requests and provide a more personalised level of service;
  • respond to requests for information and services;
  • facilitate communications;
  • conduct market research, market analysis and quality assurance surveys;
  • facilitate direct marketing;
  • facilitate matching with other Personal Data;
  • comply with any law, legal or regulatory requirement; or
  • comply with governmental, judicial or administrative direction or order

Types of Personal Data We Collect

The types of Personal Data that we process include:

  • your personal details, contact information, passport and visa information;
  • your credit card details, loyalty program membership information and online user account details, profile and password details;
  • any information necessary to fulfill special requests (for example, meal and seat preferences);
  • information relating to the credit of customers;
  • your reviews and opinions about our services;
  • activity record of HKAH website visits and usage patterns

Disclosures and Transfer of Your Personal Information

In providing services to you, it may be necessary for HKAH to disclose, transfer, use, process and store your Personal Data to/at our offices, affiliates, operations, travel related companies and business partners worldwide. This may be necessary to provide administrative, booking, telecommunications, payment and other services to facilitate your requests and to provide services you require.

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, HKAH takes all reasonable steps to ensure third party service providers protect the Personal Data entrusted to it and use Personal Data for purposes only as specified by HKAH.

HKAH reserves the right to disclose any Personal Data and information we hold on you if we:

  • are compelled to do so by a court of law;
  • are requested to do so by a governmental entity;
  • determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law;
  • determine it is necessary or desirable in providing services and facilities to you.

We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations, as well as, for safety and security assessment as HKAH may deem necessary.

We may share aggregated demographic information with business partners, affiliates or other entities. This aggregate information is not linked or traceable to any personally identifiable information about you.

Direct Marketing

HKAH intends to use your Personal Data (including your name, address, contact numbers, email addresses) to send you marketing communications in the form of postal mail, email, telephone call and SMS containing news, offers, promotions and events, to be offered by us or by our business partners.

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing without your consent. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time by updating your personal profile online or by writing to us at the address provided in the ‘How to Access or Correct Your Personal Information’ section of this document.

Ensuring Security of Personal Data

HKAH retains Personal Data collected for as long as it may be necessary to fulfill the purpose (including any directly related purpose) which the information was initially collected for.

To maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, as well as preventing unauthorised access to and ensuring the correct use of your Personal Data, we carry out appropriate physical, technical and administrative protective measures to control and safeguard the collection, access and disposal of the Personal Data we collect. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. Whilst we make every effort to protect your Personal Data, no security measures can guarantee that your Personal Data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking. HKAH shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

Links to Third Party Sites

The HKAH website may contain links that will direct users to third party operated sites that are not owned or managed by HKAH. Personal Data submitted to or obtained by third parties will not be under the protection of this Policy. HKAH shall not be responsible any loss, misuse or alteration arising from access of any third party operated sites.

How to Access or Correct Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access, correct or delete any Personal Data relating to your profile held on our database.

Your request for access to or correction of Personal Data must be submitted in writing and addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer
HKA Holidays Limited
Room 705, 7/F Tai Sang Bank Building,
130-132 Des Voeux Road Central,
Hong Kong

When submitting your request, please include your full name, address and contact number so we can ascertain your identity and attend to your enquiry. HKAH reserves the right to charge a fee to recover the costs and expenses involved in complying with your data access request.

Cookies

Some of our webpages may use ‘cookies’ to enhance customers’ experience on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information transmitted from our web server and automatically stored on your computer's browser to record your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not disclose personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide such information to us.

We also use cookies to understand site usage for our own research purposes. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may choose not to accept cookies by changing your browser settings to block them, but if you do so you may find that certain features on the HKAH website will not work properly.

Miscellaneous

This Policy may be modified from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the HKAH website. Use of the HKAH website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

This policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English version shall prevail.